Monday, March 10, 2014

LAST WEEK IN T-BERG!

Dear Weasley Family and Friends,
      Love is in the air... as in the love of Spring and the love of the sun shinning and the love of the gospel. Don't get too excited here. This last week was kinda a blur. They all have been like that recently, but we had an AWESOME Pday last week. We went out to some old Nazi camps and built a fire. I had roasted hot dogs for the first time. Elder Rushton was very sweet to make me 2 and was very set on me having a perfect one since I hadn't ever actually had roasted hot dogs. It was way good! We had all the Norwegian toppings on them. Sweet mustard sauce and potato salad with grilled onions :) YUMMY!! We had Smores too which was super good! They aren't quite like the Smores we have back at home because they don't have graham crackers and the chocolate doesn't melt the same, but they were still good! It was really fun! And the sun was out!! 
       This Pday we went to Verdensende. It was so cool and so beautiful. It is seriously one of the prettiest places I have been in Norway. I have lots of pics so I will make sure to send them after this email. We drove there and back with the windows down and the music up. Yeah, I think the missionaries are a little different out of the country. It was so nice! I think I've just been like blah about missionary life lately so it was nice to have a day to just go out and have some fun. The Elders here have bene life savers. They are super fun and super outgoing so we have a blast with them. Its been nice actually having Elders around that we get along with. Its been good!! 
       This week coming up is CRAZY! We are getting ready to head out. We are 100% that we are being white washed by elders so we are just trying to tie up loose ends. We have tons of goodbyes to make and lots of present to give out. Its a bunch of goodbye parties and quilting. Lots of quilting is going on because we are making some for some of the people in this area... Well... I should probably correct that... SISTER THURGOOD is making quilts. I am supporting from afar. A-very-far! Also the big news this week is.... drum roll please..... Torunn is coming to visit me!!!!!!!! Yep! I am so excited! She will be here in Tønsberg in about an hour!! Yay!!! So we will be doing lots of fun missionary things with her this week. Plus we have ZLT (Zone leader training) in Drammen, so we get to go there and then we are going to meet up with Pelle and have lunch! And Thursday is Pie day. You know... 3.14 so we will def be having a pie party! Can't pass that up!
         In other news my convert keeps kissing me on the check which is kinda weird but also exciting at the same time. Okay not really exciting. Being kissed as a missionary is weird and not my favorite situation. I would rather get the double arm pat or rub that I usually get. 
          Sorry that the emails have been so lame lately. I am just ready for a new area, and I will know where I am headed next Sunday! So that will be good :) I am praying that Sister McArthur and I will be serving back together again. That would be a dream come true! But other than that things are just treking along. I will have more to share next week!!! 
   I love you all!!
Keep it real. Keep it classy. And may the odds be ever in your favor! 
Love,
Kat

P.S. This is the worst email I have ever written. Here's to hoping that pictures make it up!! 

P.S.S. Shout outs!!!

Brylee- Happy birthday!!! I can't believe you are 5!!! I hope that Nana and your parents got you something really great! I love you!! 

 Any other birthdays I forgot I will talk about next week! I forgot my cute little calendar :)

No comments:

Post a Comment